ESSEX SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA



Essex Symphony Orchestra Reg. Charity No. 1000732


Site last updated on 13 Dec 2018

Share on Twitter
Home

We meet to rehearse on:              

Mondays from 7.30 - 9.45 pm

Lower Hall

St John Payne School

Patching Hall Lane

Chelmsford   CM1 4BS


Click for a Google map to our rehearsal hall



Rehearsals

Concert dates


Autumn Concert      24th November 2018

Spring Concert         2nd  March 2019

Summer Concert      29th June 2019

Entrance to car park

Rehearsal Hall

Essex Symphony Orchestra : Schedule, 2018 - 2019


Last updated :  11 December 2018


All programmes are listed in concert order


All rehearsals at St John Payne school, 19:30 – 21:45, unless stated




Programme 2 : Spring

Franz Schubert               Symphony in B minor, ‘The Unfinished’      25’

2 2 2 2 – 2 2 3 0 – tmp – str


James Francis Brown    Lost Lanes, Shadow Groves     Solo clarinet : Emma Johnson   19’

Solo clarinet and strings

*

Jean Sibelius                   Valse Triste and Scene with Cranes from Kuolema    10’

Valse Triste : 1010 – 2 0 0 0 – tmp – str

Scene with Cranes : 0 0 2 0 – 0 0 0 0 – tmp – str


Jean Sibelius                    Symphony No. 7, C major              21’

2[1/pic.2/pic]  2  2  2 — 4  3  3  0 — tmp — str




Rehearsal 3 : January 7

Strings only


Rehearsal 4 : 14 January

Sibelius Symphony No.7

Schubert Unfinished


Rehearsal 5 : 21 January

Sibelius Symphony No.7

Schubert Unfinished

Lost Lanes, Shadow Groves from 21:00


Rehearsal 6 : 28 January

Sibelius Symphony No.7

Schubert Unfinished

Sibelius Valse Triste and Scenes with Cranes from c.21:00


Rehearsal 7 : 4 February

Lost Lanes, Shadow Groves (strings only), with James Francis Brown


Rehearsal 8 : 11 February

Windbrass only with TBC


Rehearsal 9 : 18 February

Sibelius Symphony No.7

Schubert Unfinished

Sibelius Valse Triste and Scenes with Cranes from 21:00


Rehearsal 10 : 25 February

James Frances Brown (strings only) with Emma Johnson



Concert Day : 2 March, Chelmsford Cathedral


14:30 – 15:00   Sibelius Valse Triste, Scene with Cranes

15:00 – 15:45   Sibelius Symphony No.7

Break

16:00 – 16:30   Schubert Unfinished

16:30 – 17:30  James Francis Brown


19:30 – c.21:15 performance




4 March AGM only


11 March

Conductor audition 1


Sunday 17 March Outreach Programme

 Location: Aquinas Hall in the main building of St John Payne School.

The  event will be a workshop with children playing alongside orchestra members. The plan is for two sessions; 10.00 – 12.30 for younger children and 1.00 – 3.30 for older children.


18 March

Conductor audition 2


25 March

Conductor audition 3



Programme 3 : Summer


Mikhail Glinka                   Ruslan and Lyudmila – Overture   5’

2  2  2  3[1.2.cbn] — 4  2  3  0 — tmp — str


Édouard Lalo                   Symphonie espagnole      Solo violin : Philippa Barton (duration TBC)

solo violin

3[1.2.pic]  2  2  2 — 4  2  3  0 — tmp+2 — hp — str

perc: sd, tri

*

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky         Symphony No.2 ‘Little Russian’  or ‘Ukranian’  32’

3[1.2.pic]  2  2  2 — 4  2  3  1 — tmp+2 — str

perc: bd, cym, tamtam

Second version, 1879-80. NB clarinets in the last movement are in C.



Rehearsal 1 : 1 April

Tchaikovsky, Lalo


(Easter break)


Rehearsal 2 : 29 April

Tchaikovsky, Glinka


(6 May Bank Holiday)


Rehearsal 3 : 13 May

SECTIONALS


Rehearsal 4 : 20 May


(27 May Bank Holiday)


Rehearsal 5 : 3 June


Rehearsal 6 : 10 June


Rehearsal 7 : 17 June

With guest conductor, TBC

Lalo Symphonie espagnole


Rehearsal 8 : 24 June

Glinka, Tschaikovsky, Lalo



Concert Day : 29 June


13:00 – 13:30 Glinka

13:30 – 14:30 Tchaikovsky

Break

14:50 – 16:00  Lalo

17:00 – 17:30          Pre-concert talk


18:00 – c.19:30       Performance



1 July No Rehearsal - Committee Meeting


8 July Social Event